DEPARTMENT of electrical and electronics ENGINEERING

skill and career development

We are keen to shape our young minds through development of Technical Skills and Life Skills focusing their professional development. To achieve this, we have created a center for Skill and Career Development (SCD), which offers insightful Skills Development Programmes to groom students and make them corporate ready. The department achieves the enhancement of employability objectives by conducting intensive process oriented classroom training & by organizing Club of Excellence events related to both Soft and Hard Skills. These classes and events are managed by a well-groomed team from Academics. Students' get an opportunity to attend a wide range of interactive workshops, training sessions that help them to recognize, develop and articulate their employ-ability skills for their future success.

30+

university ranks

190+

students placed 

150+

industry projects

34

CLUB activities

4.2C

scholarships

64

mous signed

It’s all about you

SKILL DEVELOPMENT

career DEVELOPMENT

entrepreneurship DEVELOPMENT


student achievements

academic achievements



  • V. Pushparani ,J. Jonah Stefilla and R.Anishkrishna of third EEE has participated event AICTE - VISHWAKARMA award upto semi final
  • A.Mohan Raj of IV EEE, “Smart Monitoring and Control of Water Supply in Agasthiyarpatti Village Area Using PLC“ is selected as the Best Project under ‘Excellence in Social Impact’ category in stream -Electrical and Electronics Engineering, SSRD Engineering Students Innovation Challenge – 2017, during 28-29 January 2017.
  • One DT Project “Moisture Monitoring using IoT” has won 1st prize with amount of Rs.10, 000 in DT Award Ceremony on 13.09.2019.


  • S.S. Jayakrishna and P.Amithraj, IV EEE, presented a technical article of their project idea entitled “Recapture Scheme for Fault Power Through Grounding”, and honor for their proposal, they got appreciation through an award entitled “Dr. Kalam Young Achiever Award 2016” by World Federation at Anna University, Chennai on October 15, 2016.
  • T.Kavipriya, K. Narayanan, S. Vasantha Kumar and M. Uthaya Surian IV EEE, presented a technical article of their project idea entitled “Hybrid Unmanned Aerial Vehicle” and honor for their aim, they got an award entitled “Dr. Kalam Young Achiever Award 2016” by World Federation at Anna University, Chennai on October 15, 2016.
  • M.Sanjiv Kumar, S. Nivetha, S. Balasubramani and R. Deepesh IV EEE, presented a technical article of their project and entitled “ Power Flow Monitoring and Control using PLC”, and privileges of their special achievement, they got an award entitled “Dr. Kalam Young Achiever Award 2016” by World Federation at Anna University, Chennai on October 15, 2016.
  • S.S. Jayakrishna and P.Amithraj of IV B.E., EEE, have presented a Technical article entitled “Recapture Scheme for Fault Power through Grounding”, in International Conference for Trending Research in Engineering Science and Technology, Salem on September 30, 2016 and received Best Paper Award of this year and also they nominated for Young Scientist Award of the year 2017.
  • N.Ranjani and T. Padmakumar of II B.E., EEE Students have participated in MUN program and received Honorable Mention Award for Chit passing Chit passing event, organized by Siksha ‘O’ Anusandhan University, Bhubaneswar, India for MUN program during September 15-17, 2016.


  • Prasanth and M. Vignesh of IV B.E., EEE have won First Prize in enubula’17, Technical Paper Presentation entitled “Robotics“, enebula’17 held at Maharaja Engineering College, Coimbatore on August 31, 2017.
  • R. Sabarinathan of IV B. E., EEE, has won the Second Prize on “RC Boat Challenge”, organized by India’s First Ever International Level Tech Fest Exclusively for Robotics, Robotsavam 2017 and conducted by IEEE Student at Amrita University, Kollam, Kerala during July 28- 30, 2017.
  • N. Ranjani and R. Bhuvaneeswari of II EEE won Second Prize for presenting a technical article entitled “Robotics”, in 7th National Level Technical Symposium BARNSTROMZ’2k16), organized by Hindusthan Institute of Technology, Coimbatore, on August 31, 2016.
  • T. Kavipriya and R. Geethanjali of III B.E., EEE awarded a first prize for the technical article entitled “Digital Wireless Attendance Maintenance system”, at Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore, on April 24, 2016.
  • T Gokula Deepika and R Nithya Priya of IV EEE won third prize in Paper presentation at SNS college of Technology, Coimbatore on September 30, 2015.


co-Curricular achievements


  • R.NIRANJANA and P.THARANI of final EEE has won second prize in Creative Thinking event conducted by PSG Institute of Management, Coimbatore on04.01.2019 & 05.01.2019
  • S.MUGESH KANNAN,S.RUBESH and A.SYED ANAS ARIF of second EEE students won second prize in Tresure Hunr, Auction & Quiz event conducted by PSG Institute of Management, Coimbatore on 4.01.2019
  • A. Muthukannan of third year EEE has participated the event Entrepreneurship Quiz 2019 – My Govt throuh online on 07.09.2019.
  • A. Muthukannan of third year EEE has participated the event Quiz on Moniya Se Mahatama Tak My Govt throuh online on 14.09.2019.
  • R.Niranjana of final year EEE has participated the event Speak For India – Tamilnadu Edition,debate competitionconducted by PSG College Of Arts and Science,Coimbatore,on 18.09.2019."
  • P.Kokilavani and S.Rajeswari of third EEE participated the event Circuit Debugging conducted by Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 22.02.2020
  • A. Muthukannan and V.Pushparani of third year EEE has participated the event Circuit Machine Mastro conducted bySNS College of Technology, Coimbatore,14.02.2020
  • A. Muthukannan of third year EEE has participated the event PUBG conducted by SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore,14.02.2020
  • A. Muthukannan and V.Pushparani of third year EEE has participated the event Dream II action conducted bySNS College of Technology, Coimbatore,14.02.2020
  • R.Ramkumar and R.Anish Krishna of third year EEE has won second prize in Treasure Hunt event conducted by SRI Krishna College of Technology, Coimbatore,27.02.2020
  • R.Ramkumar ,S.Praveen babu,R.Mohanraj,K.Ashok kumar and R.Anish Krishna of third year EEE and Aswin kumar of second year EEE has won third prize in Treasure Hunt event Arthashastra 2020 Conducted by MBA Department SNS College of Engineering"
  • S.Praveen babu,R.Mohanraj,S.Arjun and K.Ajitkumar of third EEE won first prize in PUBG ,Arthashastra 2020 Conducted by MBA Department SNS College of Engineering
  • R.Sabharinathan and M.Ganesan of III EEE won II Prize in Circuit Debugging, organized by Panimalar College of Engineering, Chennai on February 11, 2017.
  • Prasanth and M. Vignesh of IV B.E., EEE have won First Prize in enubula’17, Technical Paper Presentation entitled “Robotics“, enebula’17 held at Maharaja Engineering College, Coimbatore on August 31, 2017.
  • R. Sabarinathan of IV B. E., EEE, has won the Second Prize on “RC Boat Challenge”, organized by India’s First Ever International Level Tech Fest Exclusively for Robotics, Robotsavam 2017 and conducted by IEEE Student at Amrita University, Kollam, Kerala during July 28- 30, 2017.
  • S.Gowsalya of III B.E., EEE won the Second prize in “Auto– Quiz”, held at Kalasalingam College of Engineering and Technology, Virudhunagar Dist., Krishnankoil during July 29-30, 2016.
  • P.Sakthyvel of III B.E., EEE won the first prize in “Circuit Debugging”, held at Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore, and April 24, 2016.
  • M.Sanjiv kumar and K. Ashok of III B.E., EEE won first prize in Brain Game in a Technical Symposium organized by Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam on February 24, 2016.
  • R.Karthick, Guru Preeth Singh of III B.E., EEE won first prize in Machine Mastro event conducted by Kumaraguru College of Technology during February 12-13, 2016.
  • T Gokula Deepika and R Nithya Priya of IV EEE won first prize in Brainstrain and Sherlock Holmes and second prize in Encrypto at SNS college of Technology, Coimbatore on September 30, 2015.
  • N. Ranjani and R. Bhuvaneeswari of II EEE won Second Prize for presenting a technical article entitled “Robotics”, in 7th National Level Technical Symposium BARNSTROMZ’2k16), organized by Hindusthan Institute of Technology, Coimbatore, on August 31, 2016.
  • T. Kavipriya and R. Geethanjali of III B.E., EEE awarded a first prize for the technical article entitled “Digital Wireless Attendance Maintenance system”, at Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore, on April 24, 2016.
  • T Gokula Deepika and R Nithya Priya of IV EEE won third prize in Paper presentation at SNS college of Technology, Coimbatore on September 30, 2015.


EXTRA-CURRICULAR achievements



  • S.Gowsalya and K. Gayathri of III EEE have won First Prize in “Miming”, one of the cultural events organized as a part of our 10th Annual Day, at SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore on March 30, 2017.
  • G.Priyadharshini, S.Prathipa and C.Preethika of II EEE won III Prize in Sales Militia event organized by INNOWAR 2K17 Technical Symposium, at Coimbatore on February 10, 2017.
  • S.Gowsalya and team of II B.E., EEE awarded first Prize and P. Sakthyve, R. Gowtham,M. Mohammed Thoufeek, S. Santhosh Kumar, G. R. Nandha Kumar, K. Kamesh, A. Ashok, N. Mohammed Tharik, R. Karthick and D. Aravid of III B.E., EEE got Second Prizes during College Annual day Celebrations 2016, for Miming competition, on April 2, 2016.
  • S Jayakrishna, II EEE won first prize in Photo Contest, Techtrack15, Technical Symposium at Adhiyamaan Collge of Engineering, Hosur on September 07, 2015.
  • S.Hariharan, II EEE won second prize in Photo Contest, Techtrack15, Technical Symposium at Adhiyamaan College of Engineering, Hosur on September 07, 2015.
  • S. Archanadevi, IV EEE won first prize in Poetry competition, Uyirmai Tamil Mandram at SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore on July 17, 2015.
  • S.Arockia Vinoth of final EEE has won first prize in Photo walk Event conducted by SNSCE on 12.09.2019
  • Students of Electrical and Elctronics Engineering department has participated the event CYCLOTHAN at Racecourse Coimbatore on 15.08.2018
  • K. AJITHKUMAR,R. RAMKUMAR,R. VIVEKANANDHA and K. ALAGU RAJA of second EEE students has participated the event MARATHON conducted by BEST ENGINEERING PUMPS on 10.11.2018
  • V. PUSHPA RANI of second EEE studentv has participated the event Dance Competition conducted by SNS College of Engineering on05.04.2019


SPORTS achievements


  • AJITHKUMAR. K.and SHAIK SHAJAHAN .D of second EEE students won third prize in Anna University Zonal level Volley Ball match at KGISL, Coimbatore on 29.08.2018"
  • S. AROCKIA VINOD of third EEE won 3rd Place in National level football Games at Nepal on 30.12.2018 to 01.01.2019
  • S. AROCKIA VINOD of third EEE student Played in Tamil Nadu Team 19th National 7-A – Side Football Championship - 2019 at Tirupati Andhra Pradesh on 04.02.2019 to 06.02.2019
  • K. AJITH KUMAR of second EEE student has participated the event VOLLEY BALL MATCH in ADITHYA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING


    • T. Arun Kumar of IV B.E., EEE has participated in KPR Trophy ’17 - Basket ball Tournament, at KPR Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during August 9 & 10, 2017.
    • T. Arun Kumar of IV B.E., EEE has participated in KICS’17 Sports Tournaments, KCT, Coimbatore on August 16, 2017.
    • R. Sabarinathan and T. Arun Kumar of IV B.E., EEE have participated in Anna University Zonal Tournament - 2017 for Basket Ball, at SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore, during August 29 - 30, 2017.
    • R. Gowtham of IV year, B.E., student of Electrical and Electronics Engineer Department have participated in Kabbadi match organized by Anna University, Zonal XI, held at Sree Sakthi College of Engineering, Coimbatore dated on September 20, 2017.
    • R. Gowtham of IV year, B.E., student of Electrical and Electronics Engineer Department have participated in Atheletic event, 20000 m, organized by Anna University, Zonal XI, held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore dated on September 26, 2017
    • V. Gokul of IV year, B.E., student of Electrical and Electronics Engineer Department have participated in Badminton match, organized by Anna University, Zonal XI, held at Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore during September 24-25, 2017.
    • S. Arockia Vinoth of II year, B.E., student of Electrical and Electronics Engineer Department have participated in Football match, organized by Anna University, Zonal XI, held at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore dated on September 12, 2017
    • R. Gowtham of IV year, N. Balaprasanth III B.E., EEEand B.E., student of Electrical and Electronics Engineer Department have participated in “Kabadi” PPG Trophy, PPG Institute of Technology, Coimbatore February 06, 2018.
    • S. Arockia Vinoth of II year, B.E., student of Electrical and Electronics Engineer Department have participated in Football match, PPG Trophy, PPG Institute of Technology, Coimbatore February 06, 2018


  • S. Pavithra of III EEE was the Runner of the event Carom during 9th Annual Sports Day at SNSCE on February 12, 2016.
  • S.Gowsalya II EEE and team, was the Runner-up in the event Table Tennis and Volley Ball during the 9th Annual Sports Day held at SNSCE on February 12, 2016.
  • S.Gowsalya , II EEE and team won the event Throw Ball during the 9th Annual Sports Day held at SNSCE on February 12, 2016.
  • R.Sabharinathan of II EEE won the event Basket Ball during the 9th Annual Sports Day held at SNSCE on February 12, 2016.
  • R. Gowtham of II EEE won the event Kho-Kho and was Runner-up in Kabbadi during 9th Annual Sports Day held at SNSCE on February 12, 2016.